Survivor Fan Characters Wiki
Advertisement
Survivor Fan Characters 5: The Cursed Islands
SFC5 Title Page.png
Season Information
Season No.: 5
Filming Location: Cursed Islands
Season Run: September 7, 2009 – January 26, 2010
No. of Episodes: 14
No. of Days: 39
No. of Castaways: 17
Sole Survivor: Marius
Runner(s)-Up: Gatemaster
Miranda
Tribes: Caposhir
Jango
Ooba Uba
Z'Baba
Baba Laaba
Season Chronology
Previous: Fans vs. Canons (2009)
Next: All-Stars

Survivor Fan Characters 5: The Cursed Islands (SFC5) is the fifth season of Survivor Fan Characters.

This season was filmed in the Cursed Islands, and features seventeen castaways, sixteen of whom were divided into four tribes of four. The season premiered on September 7, 2009 and concluded on January 26, 2010. It ended with Marius defeating Gatemaster and Miranda for the title of Sole Survivor in a 3-2-2 vote.

Twists/Changes[]

  • Odd-Numbered Cast: For the first time, the cast consisted of an odd number of players.
  • Curses: Throughout the game, several "curses" would be offered to the contestants, each of which contained a risk and reward.
  • Exile Island: On Day 1, immunity from the first vote was offered to the contestants. Greg accepted the offer, and in exchange, would have to spend the first three days of the game on Exile Island.
  • Tribe Composition: The castaways were divided into four tribes containing four members each. The tribes were determined based on the selections made by Greg.
  • Four Tribes: For the first time, the contestants were divided into four tribes of four.
  • Tribe Absorption: On Day 7, the Ooba Uba tribe was dissolved, and its remaining members were placed into one of the three other tribes.
  • Tribe Switch: On Day 15, the Jango tribe was dissolved, and a Schoolyard Pick was used to determine the members of the new tribes.
  • Mutiny: On Day 18, the opportunity to switch tribe affiliations was offered to the contestants.
  • Hidden Immunity Idol: A Hidden Immunity Idol was hidden somewhere at the Baba Laaba camp.

Castaways[]

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Absorbed Tribe Switched Tribe Mutinied Tribe Merged Tribe
SFC5Renny.png Renny
Happy Tree Friends
Ooba Uba 1st Voted Out
Day 3
3
SFC5Victor.png Victor
Tales
Ooba Uba 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
4
SFC5MTL.png MTL
MapleStory
Z'Baba Z'Baba 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
2
SFC5Amber.png Amber
Sonic the Hedgehog
Jango Jango 4th Voted Out
Day 10
3
SFC5Tsukkin.png Tsukkin
Marvel vs. Capcom
Caposhir Caposhir 5th Voted Out
Day 13
4
SFC5Audrey.png Audrey
Mystery Science Theater 3000
Z'Baba Z'Baba Caposhir 6th Voted Out
Day 16
4
SFC5Sin.png Mana D. Sin
One Piece
Caposhir Caposhir Caposhir Caposhir 7th Voted Out
Day 19
4
SFC5Phoenix.png Phoenix
Mega Man
Jango Jango Caposhir Caposhir Baba Laaba 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 22
9
SFC5Joseph.png Joseph
Star Fox
Jango Jango Caposhir Caposhir 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
7
SFC5Jessica.png Jessica
Metroid
Z'Baba Z'Baba Z'Baba Caposhir 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 28
6
SFC5Brock.png Brock
The Powerpuff Girls
Caposhir Caposhir Z'Baba Z'Baba 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 31
8
SFC5Maria.png Maria
Superjail!
Caposhir Caposhir Caposhir Caposhir 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 34
5
SFC5Amy.png Amy Randall
Tiny Toon Adventures
Jango Jango Caposhir Caposhir 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
7
SFC5Greg.png Greg
Kingdom Hearts
Ooba Uba Caposhir Z'Baba Z'Baba 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
8
SFC5Gatemaster.png Gatemaster
World of Warcraft
Ooba Uba Z'Baba Z'Baba Caposhir Runners-Up 3
SFC5Miranda.png Miranda
Riviera: The Promised Land
Ooba Uba Jango Z'Baba Z'Baba 0
SFC5Marius.png Marius
Fire Emblem
Z'Baba Z'Baba Z'Baba Caposhir Sole Survivor 9
  • Images depict the castaways with updated sprite designs, and do not accurately reflect their appearance in the season.

Season Summary[]

Newtorch.png This section is empty. You can help by adding to it.

Episode Guide[]

Episode Challenges Eliminated
(Vote)
Finish
Reward Immunity
1 Who Doesn't Want To Be the First Person Voted Off? None Z'Baba Renny
(3-1)
1st Voted Out
Day 3
Jango
Caposhir
2 Have You Forgotten I Can Fly? None Jango Victor
(3-1)
2nd Voted Out
Day 5
Z'Baba
Caposhir
3 He Just Sky Rocketed On the "Who I Hate" List Jango Jango MTL
(2-1-1-1)
3rd Voted Out
Day 8
Caposhir
4 I Will Not Be Taken Out of the Game Like This None Z'Baba Amber
(3-2)
4th Voted Out
Day 11
Caposhir
5 I Would Like To Make You All An Offer Z'Baba Jango Tsukkin
(4-1)
5th Voted Out
Day 14
Z'Baba
6 Hate Them With a Passion None Z'Baba Audrey
(3-3;
Tiebreaker)
6th Voted Out
Day 16
7 Dead Here, Or Deader There Caposhir Z'Baba Sin
(4-3-1)
7th Voted Out
Day 19
8 Sorry, Wasn't Listening. Treasure Hunting. None Joseph Phoenix
(9-1)
8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 22
9 How About the Bromance Alliance Gatemaster
[Amy,
Brock,
Jessica
Joseph]
Marius Joseph
(5-4)
9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
10 What Are You Going To Do, Vote Me Off Twice? Jessica
[Amy]
Marius Jessica
(4-3-1)
10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 28
11 You're Never Going to Let Me Be Sane, Are You? Survivor
Auction
Greg Brock
(4-3)
11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 31
12 I Feel Just Like a Pokémon Trainer Marius
[Amy,
Gatemaster,
Greg, Maria,
Miranda]
Amy Maria
(2-0)
12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 34
13 Wait, We Have Crocs at Our Camp Marius Miranda
(Gatemaster)
(Marius)
Amy
(4-1)
13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
14 It Took Time to Come Up With the Treemail Song Marius Miranda Greg
(2-1-1)
14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 37
Jury Vote Gatemaster
(3-2-2)
Runners-Up
Miranda
(3-2-2)
Marius
(3-2-2)
Sole Survivor
Notes:

Voting Table[]

Survivor Fan Characters 5: The Cursed Islands Voting History
Original Tribes Absorbed Tribes Switched Tribes Mutinied Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Out: SFC5Renny.png
Renny
SFC5Victor.png
Victor
SFC5MTL.png
MTL
SFC5Amber.png
Amber
SFC5Tsukkin.png
Tsukkin
Tie SFC5Audrey.png
Audrey
SFC5Sin.png
Sin
SFC5Phoenix.png
Phoenix
SFC5Joseph.png
Joseph
SFC5Jessica.png
Jessica
SFC5Brock.png
Brock
SFC5Maria.png
Maria
SFC5Amy.png
Amy
SFC5Greg.png
Greg
SFC5Gatemaster.png
Gatemaster
SFC5Miranda.png
Miranda
SFC5Marius.png
Marius
Vote: 3-1 3-1 2-1-1-1 3-2 4-1 3-3 Tiebreaker 4-3-1 9-1 5-4 4-3-1 4-3 2-0 4-1 2-1-1 3-2-2
Penalty Vote: Brock Brock
Marius MTL Sin Phoenix Greg Greg Brock Maria Amy Greg Jury Vote
Gatemaster Renny Victor Audrey Jessica Phoenix Joseph Jessica Brock Marius Amy Greg
Miranda Renny Victor Amber Phoenix Joseph None None Marius Amy Gatemaster
Greg Exiled Victor Tsukkin Phoenix Joseph Jessica Amy Marius Amy Marius Miranda
Amy Amber Maria Sin Phoenix Greg Brock Brock Maria Gatemaster Marius
Maria Tsukkin Audrey Marius Phoenix Joseph Jessica Amy Marius Gatemaster
Brock Tsukkin Phoenix Joseph Jessica Amy Miranda
Jessica MTL Sin Phoenix Greg Brock Marius
Joseph Amber Maria Sin Phoenix Greg Marius
Phoenix Joseph Audrey Marius Marius Gatemaster
Sin Tsukkin Audrey Marius
Audrey Gatemaster Maria Voted Out
Tsukkin Brock
Amber Joseph
MTL Jessica
Victor Renny Greg
Renny Victor
Notes:

Trivia[]

  • This is the first season to have an official filming location, which is the titular, fictitious setting of the Cursed Islands.
  • Thus far, this is the only season of Survivor Fan Characters to feature an odd-numbered cast.
  • This is the first season to have no new tribe colors.
  • This is the first, and so far only season to produce two runners-up, as both Gatemaster and Miranda received the same number of jury votes at the Final Tribal Council, finishing behind Marius.
    • According to SWSU-Master, had there been a Final Two between Gatemaster and Miranda, then Miranda would have won.

Navigation[]

Survivor Fan Characters Seasons

1Brains vs. Brawn3Fans vs. Canons (2009)The Cursed IslandsAll-Stars7The Midway Island9Battle of the Tribes11Fans vs. Canons (2013)131415Blood vs. WaterAlolaPast vs. FutureStar AlliesGenerations

Advertisement